Price guide · Updated 6 October 2026

How much does a snagging survey cost?

A snagging survey typically costs £300 to £600 per new-build home. The typical price is about £400.

Typical UK price

£300 to £600

Per new-build home · typically about £400

Prices are typical UK ranges drawn from firms’ published prices and cost guides, last checked 6 October 2026. They are a guide only: every firm sets its own prices, so get quotes for your own project. Some firms quote before VAT and some include it, so ask which a quote is.

Example prices

JobTypical price
1-2 bed flat£250 to £400
2-3 bed house£300 to £450
3-4 bed detached£400 to £550
4-5+ bed detached£500 to £700

What changes the price

  • Number of bedrooms and floor area
  • House vs flat
  • Location (London/South East 10-20% or about £50 more)
  • Add-ons such as thermal imaging (£50-£150)
  • Re-inspection after fixes (about £100-£350)
  • Report depth and timing (pre-completion vs within defects period)

Price by home size

Snagging inspections are mainly priced by the number of bedrooms. Published guides give roughly £250 to £400 for a 1 to 2 bed flat, £300 to £450 for a 2 to 3 bed house, £400 to £550 for a 3 to 4 bed detached house and £500 to £700 for a larger home. Firms in London and the South East often charge 10 to 20% more.

How to get a fair quote

  • Book it before you complete or soon after, and well within the builder’s defect period.
  • Ask whether a follow-up inspection to check the fixes is included. It is often an extra.
  • Get at least three quotes for the same job, and compare what each includes as well as the total.
  • Check the provider’s accreditation. See how we check listings.

Common questions

How much does a snagging survey cost?

A snagging survey typically costs £300 to £600 per new-build home. The typical price is about £400. Some firms quote before VAT and some include it, so ask which a quote is.

Why do quotes vary so much?

The main things are: number of bedrooms and floor area; house vs flat; location (London/South East 10-20% or about £50 more); add-ons such as thermal imaging (£50-£150).

Does the price include VAT?

Some firms quote before VAT and some include it, so ask which a quote is. Always check before you accept.

How do I get a fair price for new build snagging survey?

Get at least three quotes for the same job, and compare what each includes as well as the total. Check the provider’s accreditation and ask for a fixed price where you can.

Where these prices come from

Researched in October 2026 from the sources below, which we compared against each other. Where sources disagreed we used the range that covered most quotes. These sites are independent of us.

Read next: what new build snagging survey is and when you need it.